Caughmans Duck Pond Dam (Lake Wateree)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Caughmans Duck Pond Dam
Other Name: DENLEY CAUGHMAN POND DAM
NID ID: SC01219
Longitude: -80.99834
Latitude: 34.48333
County: FAIRFIELD
River: TR-BIG WATEREE CREEK
State: SC
Nearest City: NONE
Owner Name: CAUGHMAN, DENLEY C
Owner Type: Private
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Core: Unlisted/Unknown (Position)
Estimated (Certainty)
Foundation: UZ
Purposes: Recreation
Year Completed: 1963
Dam Length: 465 feet
Dam Height: 23 feet
Maximum Discharge: 430 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 95 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 69 acre-feet
Surface Area: 9 acres
Drainage Area: 0.14 square miles
Hazard Potential: Low
Emergency Action Plan? No
Inspection Frequency: 5
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: SCDHEC
Spillway Type: Uncontrolled
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Outlet Gates: U
Volume of Dam: 8954 cubic yards
Federal Funding Agency: DENLEY CAUGHMAN POND DAM
Federal Design Agency: U.S. Department of Agriculture;
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Formerly Soil Conservation Service (SCS)
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Lake Wateree News
Lake Wateree Photos
Lake Wateree Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Wateree.LakesOnline.com
THE LAKE WATEREE WEBSITE

Copyright 2020, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal